This privacy policy was last modified on 20 July 2015.

ChoiceTEXTS (Asia) Pte Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.choicetexts.com/ (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We respect the individual's right to privacy. As such, we have based our privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA").

What this Policy Covers

We aim to set out the principles we follow when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data, and describe other important topics relating to an individual's privacy.

Information Collection and Use

By purchasing goods from us, communicating with us through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of our services, including the Site, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

Personally identifiable information may include, but not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, physical address, payment information and website usage information (collectively known as "Personal Information").

ChoiceTEXTS only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual's consent, or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Information will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship;
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;
  • responding to individual's queries marketing;
  • improving the ChoiceTEXTS website.

ChoiceTEXTS takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the means of requesting ChoiceTEXTS on the provision of personal data that is in our possession;
  • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the posession of ChoiceTEXTS;
  • the identity and contact details of the organization;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the required information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

ChoiceTEXTS discloses personal data:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or
  • where the individual has consented; or
  • for direct marketing by ChoiceTEXTS where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. ChoiceTEXTS includes its contact details in direct marketing; or
  • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law, or if required by law.

ChoiceTEXTS does not disclose your Personal Information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

ChoiceTEXTS will not sell or license any Personal Information that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use Personal Information, which are outside a person's reasonable expectation. When this occurs, ChoiceTEXTS is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the Personal Information when asking for the individual's consent.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information

ChoiceTEXTS takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. ChoiceTEXTS disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected, or by reason of any other information in its possession.

ChoiceTEXTS will comply with an individual's request to correct their Personal Information as soon as practicable.

If ChoiceTEXTS disagrees with any request to correct an individual's Personal Information on reasonable grounds, ChoiceTEXTS shall annotate the Personal Information with the correction that was requested, but not made.

Withdrawal of Consent

An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by giving ChoiceTEXTS reasonable notice by sending a written request: (a) by email to ChoiceTEXTS at showroom@choicetexts.com.sg, or (b) to the address below. ChoiceTEXTS shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. ChoiceTEXTS will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal information upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted, or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Using Our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the ChoiceTEXTS website, or use an application on the ChoiceTEXTS website, ChoiceTEXTS may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

ChoiceTEXTS also uses "cookies". A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the ChoiceTEXTS website, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The ChoiceTEXTS website may contain links to or from other websites. ChoiceTEXTS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the ChoiceTEXTS website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from ChoiceTEXTS' website.

Security of your Personal Information

ChoiceTEXTS will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is securely stored. We protect Personal Information from misuse or loss by restricting access to such information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Information in an appropriate manner.

Access to Personal Information

If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Information that is in possession or under the control of ChoiceTEXTS, or the way in which such Personal Information has been used or disclosed by ChoiceTEXTS in the year preceding such request, then the person needs to send a written request by email to ChoiceTEXTS at showroom@choicetexts.com.sg or to the address as detailed below. ChoiceTEXTS will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible, in accordance with the PDPA.

Sensitive Information

ChoiceTEXTS does not collect sensitive information without the individual's consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for ChoiceTEXTS' primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and defveloping a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. ChoiceTEXTS does not use government identifiers (e.g. NRIC) to identify individuals.

DNC Registry

ChoiceTEXTS complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.

Other Important Information

ChoiceTEXTS reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on ChoiceTEXTS' website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Further Information

If you have any queries or concerns with regards to ChoiceTEXTS' privacy policy, please contact:

ChoiceTEXTS (Asia) Pte Ltd
CR No. 199403174N

5 Soon Lee Street,
#01-51, Pioneer Point
Singapore 627607

Email: showroom@choicetexts.com.sg